FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 11/09/2023 03:10 PM INDEX NO. 607676/2023
[…] Intersections"
Method of Turning at states, in pertinent part, that: "Both the approach for a right
turn and a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right hand curb or edge of the
slope."
roadway or, where travel on the shoulder or slope has been authorized, from the shoulder or
26. Further, Vehicle and Traffic Law §1180[a] states that: "No person shall drive a
vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard
existing."
to the actual and potential hazards then
27. Vehicle and Traffic Law §1212, entitled "Reckless driving", states, in pertinent
part: "Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other
vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof
in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or
prohibited."
unreasonably endangers users of the public highway. Reckless driving is
28. Defendant-driver MICHAEL E. OSWALD violated, at minimum, each and every
one of the aforementioned statutes, thereby entitling Plaintiff to summary judgment as a matter of
law.