STAN S. MALLISON (Bar No. 184191)
[…] 15 allowed to finish or were unable to complete the required number of piece-rate units in the time
16 allotted to ear at least minimum wage for the workday. As a result of these practices, and
17 among others, DEFENDANTS have not paid piece rate workers at least the minimum wage for}
18 all hours worked during the relevant time period. This violation of California minimum wage
19 law was substantial and a main feature of DEFENDANTS’ employment practices.
20 42. The Minimum Wage provisions of California Labor Code are enforceable by
21 private civil action pursuant to California Labor Code §1194(a), which states:
Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee
22 receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime
compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil
23 action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or
overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s
24 fees and costs of suit.
25 43. As such, PLAINTIFFS and the Class may bring this action for minimum wages,
26 interest, costs of suit and attorney’s fees pursuant to California Labor Code § 1194(a).
27
28
-ll-
PLAINTIFF'S FIRST AMENDED CLASS AND PAGA COMPLAINT- DEMAND FOR JURY}
TRIAL,