STAN S. MALLISON (Bar No. 184191)
[…] compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil
23 action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or
overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s
24 fees and costs of suit.
25 43. As such, PLAINTIFFS and the Class may bring this action for minimum wages,
26 interest, costs of suit and attorney’s fees pursuant to California Labor Code § 1194(a).
27
28
-ll-
PLAINTIFF'S FIRST AMENDED CLASS AND PAGA COMPLAINT- DEMAND FOR JURY}
TRIAL,
44. As described in California Labor Code § 1194.2, any such action incorporate the
applicable wage order of the California Labor Commission.
45, California Labor Code § 1194.2 provides that:
In any action under Section 1194 .. to recover wages because of the
payment of a wage less than the minimum wages fixed by an order of the
commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in
an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.
46. As described herein, this is an action under California Labor Code § 1194 to
recover wages on account of DEFENDANTS’ failure to pay minimum wages as described in
California Labor Code §§1197, 1194(a), 1194.2 and applicable IWC Wage Order. Therefore,
PLAINTIFFSs and the Class are also entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal
10 to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.
ll 47. Under Labor Code § 558.1, any natural person who is an owner, director, officer,
12 or managing agent of an employer, acting on behalf of the employer, who violates or causes to
13 be violated any provision regulating minimum wages or hours and days of work in any order of