STAN S. MALLISON (Bar No. 184191)
[…] 14 to pay PLAINTIFFS and a substantial portion of the Cle s all the wages owed to them, because
15 when PLAINTIFFS and a substantial portion of the Class left their employment with
16 DEFENDANTS or were seasonally laid off, DEFENDANTS did not pay them the wages owed
17 for pay rest and recovery period and other nonproductive time separate from any piece-rate
18 compensation, missed meal periods or for unreimbursed expenses. This failure to pay wages
19 owed was willful and, as such, DEFENDANTS are liable for penalties under §203 of the Labor|
20 Code.
21 54. California Labor Code §203 states:
If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in
22 accordance with Sections 201, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an
employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall
23 continue a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or
until an a tion therefore is commenced; but the wag shall not continue for
24 more than 30 days. An employee who secretes or absents himself or herself
to avoid payment to him or her, or who refus ‘0 receive the payment when
25 fully tendered to him or her, including any penalty then accrued under this
section, is not entitled to any benefit under this section for the time during
26 which he or she so avoids payment, Suit may be filed for these penalties at
any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for
27 the wages from which the penalties arise.
28
-13-
PLAINTIFF'S FIRST AMENDED CLASS AND PAGA COMPLAINT- DEMAND FOR JURY}
TRIAL,
1 55. DEFENDANTS willfully failed to pay all wages due as the failure to pay was not
inadvertent or accidental. As a result, PLAINTIFFS and the Class are entitled to 30 days’ wages.