arrow right
[…] By contrast, an exempt employee like Arana must instead be paid a 26 salary that is not subject to reduction based on the quantity or quality of the work performed, and which 27 is at least equal to two times the state minimum wage. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(a), (c) (Califomia law 28 ' This applies equally to Arana's recently manufactured EMPCenter PAGA Claim. 2 REPLY IN SUPPORT OF HEALTH NET OF CALIFORNLA, INC'S MOTION TO STRIKE TOMAS R. ARANA'S REPRESENTATIVE PAGA CLAIMS 1 requires "a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time 2 employment" of 40 hours per week); DLSE Enforcement Manual, § 51.6.8 ("An employee will be 3 considered to be paid 'on a salary basis' within the meaning of both the Califomia statute and the IWC 4 Orders if under his employment agreement he receives on regularly scheduled paydays consistent