Filing # 188085416 E-Filed 12/14/2023 08:29:00 PM
[…] Moreover, the FUFTA itself demonstrates that Plaintiffs need not trace their own funds into
the purchase. Florida Statutes Section 726.105(1) “provides two theories by which a present or
future creditor may recover fraudulent transfers: an actual fraud theory, under subsection (a), and
a constructive fraud theory, under subsection (b).” Oginsky v. Paragon Properties of Costa Rica,
LLC, 784 F. Supp. 2d 1353, 1369-70 (S.D. Fla. 2011); see also Wiand, 919 F. Supp. 2d at 1354
(explaining the two possible theories and noting that subsection (a) of section 726.105(1)
“codif[ies] actual fraud” and subsection (b) sets forth the requirements for constructive fraud).
11
A plaintiff does not have to allege both. See § 726.105(1), Fla. Stat. (“[a] transfer made . .
. is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . (a) [w]ith actual intent to
hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (b) [w]ithout receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor 1. [w]as engaged or was about to
engage in a business or a transaction for which the assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in
relation to the business and transaction; or 2. [i]ntended to incur, or believed and reasonably should
have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became
due.”) (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs have brought their fraudulent transfer claim against BBRC under the actual fraud
theory, not the constructive fraud theory. See D.E. 96 at ¶¶ 472-73 (“Bastos made the transfer