Filing # 188085416 E-Filed 12/14/2023 08:29:00 PM
[…] and September 27, 2022, Bastos transferred funds to BBRC (a) in order for BBRC to purchase, or
(b) through the purchase, in BBRC’s name of, the real property located at 2608 Biarritz Drive,
Miami Beach . . . .”).
Moreover, “[i]n determining a debtor’s actual intent and whether it was to hinder, delay, or
defraud any creditor of the debtor, the [F]UFTA looks to indicia of intent commonly known as
‘badges of fraud’.” Nat’l Maritime Servs., 979 F. Supp. 2d at 1328. Those non-exhaustive badges
of fraud are listed in Florida Statutes Section 726.105(2). See § 726.105(2), Fla. Stat. (“In
determining actual intent under paragraph (1)(a), consideration may be given, among other factors
to whether: [listing badges of fraud]”). As even BBRC concedes, Plaintiffs have alleged five such
badges of fraud, all of which are among those listed in Section 726.105(2). D.E. 96 at ¶ 473 (“In
particular, Bastos’s transfer shows an actual intent in that, among other things: a. [t]he transfer was