arrow right
[…] These faulty arguments are: (1) that the indemnity provision at issue does not violate General Obligations Law §5-322.1 (“GOL”), and (2) the indemnity provision is broad and not 2 2 of 14 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/11/2021 05:59 PM INDEX NO. 152948/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 131 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/11/2021 limited to Centennial’s negligent acts. Yet, Centennial never argued that the indemnity provision was void, nor that the indemnity language was narrow, so Masaryk’s “opposition” refuting them is nothing more than a straw man. a. The GOL and Cases for Successful Risk Transfer 5. GOL §5-322.1, entitled “Agreements exempting owners and contractors from liability for negligence void and unenforceable” states as follows: A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating