arrow right
[…] As a result, it is considered a demand note. See Mundaca Investment Corp v. Rivizgigno citing (National Westminster Bank v. Vannier Group, 160 A.D.2d 348, 350)... "Demand notes are notes "payable at sight or on * * * stated" 3-108)...." presentation and in which no time for payment is (UCC Mundaca Investment Corp. v. Rivizgigno, 247 A.D.2d 904 N.Y. App. Div. (1998). 24. The Court will note that CPLR Section 213 sets forth those actions which must be commenced within 6 years: "213. Actions to be commenced within six years: where not otherwise provided for; on contract; on sealed instrument; on bond or note, and mortgage upon real property; by state based on misappropriation of public property; based on mistake; by corporation against director, officer or stockholder; based on fraud. The following actions must be commenced within six years: 1. an action for which no limitation is specifically prescribed by law; 2. an action upon a contractual obligation or liability, express or implied, except as provided in section two hundred thirteen-a of this article or article 2 " of the uniform commercial code or article 36-B of the general business law; 25. Moreover, New York Uniform Commercial Code § 3-122 provides in part as follows: Section 3--122. Accrual of Cause of Action.