arrow right
[…] With respect to establishing Plaintiff's ownership, we refer to and rely upon the Warranty Deed dated November 1, 2002. Specifically, Angelina Norton deeded the subject real property to her three children, Wayne Norton, Robert Norton and Bruce Norton as tenants in common. See Wayne Norton Affidavit, Exhibit A. This is undisputed by either of the Defendants. Under RPAPL § 901, "[A] person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition owners." cannot be made without great prejudice to the See NY CLS RPAPL § 901. "Owner of common." an undivided interest is a tenant in Willis v. Sterling, 224 AD 647 (4th Dept. partitioned." 1928). "Unquestionably a tenant in common has a right to have real property Rosanoffv.