NASSAU -COUNTY
[…] regarding the decedent's personal injury action, including whether they intend to substitute an
estate representative as the plaintiff. Finally, no efforts have been made to substitute an estate
representative as the plaintiff in this action. It is respectfully submitted that the lack of any effort
5 of 16
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 11/15/2023 12:56 PM INDEX NO. 000198/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 105 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/15/2023
to have an estate representative appointed since plaintiff's death in August of 2022 shows
abandonment of this action.
17. CPLR Section 1021 provides:
A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or
representatives of a party or by any party. If a person who should be
substituted does not appear voluntarily he may be made a party defendant.
If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and
substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be
dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made,
however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so
indicate...
18. Moreover, the plaintiff in this action failed to testify and was in violation of the
court's preliminary order for close to a year prior to her passing. It is submitted that as a result of
plaintiff's failure to provide testimony prior to her passing it will be impossible for plaintiff to