arrow right
[…] In all of the amended sub-case complaints, Plaintiffs specifically plead 10 “Pursuant to the Court’s Case Management Order #15, Plaintiffs submit their...Amended Complaint under 11 the sub-case number..., which is related and connected to the lead case...The lead case includes numerous 12 Plaintiffs and Defendants domiciled in San Mateo County, of which were properly joined.” 13 Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 378(a) and 379(a), permissive joinder allows all persons 14 to be joined in one action as plaintiffs, if they assert, or as defendants, if there is asserted against them: “(1) 15 ... any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, 16 occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these 17 persons will arise in the action; or (2) ... a claim, right, or interest adverse to the defendant in the property 18 or controversy which is the subject of the action.” 19 The objective of permissive joinder is convenience: saving the effort and expense of separate actions 20 where the pleadings and evidence cover much of the same ground and can be combined into one action. 21 Kraft v.