arrow right
[…] Colbert, 3 of 8 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/22/2021 12:53 PM INDEX NO. 154065/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 48 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/22/2021 [1st 146 AD3d 482 Dept. 2017]. In any event, as set forth above, since all the papers were e-filed and therefore accessible to respondent, it is petitioner's position that it is not even necessary to hold a traverse hearing and that her Order to Show Cause should have been considered on the merits. 8. The Court has the discretion to disregard an error in the filing of papers if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced. More specifically, CPLR § 2001 states, as follows: At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summes with notice, summons and complaint or petitioñ to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, emission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantie! right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid. (Emphasis added) See CPLR § 2001. Here, NYCHA failed to demonstrate that any substantial right has been prejudiced by any claimed deficiency in the hard copy of the Order to Show Cause which was served as all the exhibits were available on NYSCEF. Accordingly, any claimed deficiency in the hard