FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/22/2021 12:53 PM INDEX NO. 154065/2020
[…] that the notice of claim was untimely, and argues that Petway's order to show cause should
tha=-fam be denied, and this proceeding dismissed. Bee Golde=ith affirmation in opposition,
mem of law at 1-2.
Petway cor-reed this proceeding via order to show cause on July 30, 2020. See order
to show cause, aff of service. NYCHA submitted oppasiden papers on Seg.e=ber 8, 2020. See
Golde=ith amrmation in opposition. Petway thereafter served reply papers, and this matter is
now fully submitted (motion sequence number 001).
DISCUSSION
General Municipal Law § 50-e provides, in partinent part, as follows:
"a) In any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a
condition precedent to the enmmencement of an action or special proceeding against a
public corporation, as defined in the general construction law, or any officer, ppakee or
184065f2020 PETWAY,SHIRLaYvs.NaWYoRKCITYHoUsING Page2ofS
MotionNo.001
2 of 5
3 of 6
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/22/2021 12:53 PM INDEX NO. 154065/2020
INDEX NO. 154065/2020
NYSCEF
[FILED DOC.
: NEW
NO. 31
YORK COUNTY CLERK 0 8 / 2 4 / 2021 05 : 07 PN| RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/22/2021
NYMEN: 19fEW6 YORK COUNTY CLERK 0 8 /10 /20 21 10 : ó 8 $ RECEIVEWINAFsë9F: 154PE
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 24 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/10/2021
employee thereof, the notice ofclaim shall comply with and be served in accordance with
."
the provisions ofthis section within ninety days aper the claim arises; . .
General Municipal Law § 50-e (1) (a) (emphasis added). In this case, Petway's potential claim
against NYCHA arose when she sualmined her slip and fall injuries on August 24, 2019. See