arrow right
[…] A subpoena for Ms. Sloe has been prepared and is annexed hereto as Exhibit "A". 1117486/41382831v.I 2 of 5 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/03/2018 03:48 PM INDEX NO. 154639/2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 41 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/03/2018 ARGUMEN_T A MOTION FOR AN OPEN COMMISSION IS APPROPRIATE IN THIS MATTER BECAUSE THE COURT IS EMPOWERED TO ISSUE OPEN COMMISSIONS TO PROCURE TESTIMONY OF A NON-PARTY WITNESS OUTSIDE THE STATE OF NEW YORK Under CPLR § 3108, "a deposition may be taken on written questions when the examining party and the deponent so stipulate or when the testimony is to be taken without the state.