arrow right
[…] See Nichols Affidavit, $3 & 4. Hilary Nichols states in her attached Affidavit that these billing statements were sent to Defendant in the ordinary course of Plaintiff's business. See Nichols Affidavit, ¶ 4. She goes on to state that Defendant accepted and retained those statements without making any objections and that Defendant made payments toward the account. See Nichols Affidavit, ¶ 4. Therefore, Plaintiff has established a prima facie case for recovery under a theory of account stated. Attorneys' IL Plaintiff is Entitled to Reasonable Fees and Collection Costs Subsection (5)(a) of McKinney's Personal Property Law § 413 states that "[a] retail installment credit agreement may provide for the payment of attorney's fees not exceeding twenty per centum of the amount due and payable under the credit agreement if it is referred to collection." an attorney not a salaried employee of the seller or holder for N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law § 413(5)(a) (McKinney).