arrow right
[…] As such, 10 Plaintiff should be compelled to appear for a second deposition session so as to allow Defendants 11 an opportunity to learn about Plaintiff’s full medical history. Plaintiff should also be ordered to pay 12 all reasonable costs affiliated with the second deposition and this proceeding. 13 14 VI. SANCTIONS MUST BE ISSUED AGAINST PLAINTIFF’S COUNSEL: Under California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2025.480, the court shall impose 15 16 monetary sanctions “against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a 17 motion to compel.” Accordingly, Plaintiff and Plaintiff’s counsel should be sanctioned for 18 Plaintiff’s failure to respond to questions at his deposition.