FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 11/22/2023 01:43 PM INDEX NO. 619082/2023
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., (CCP) § 1285.) If a petition or response under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding. (CCP § 1286.)¿
ANALYSIS
:
Filing Requirements of a Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award (CCP § 1285.4)
¿
¿
¿¿
Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states: A petition under this chapter
shall
:¿¿
a.
Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement.¿¿
c.
Set forth the names of the arbitrators.¿¿
c.
Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.¿¿
¿¿
(
CCP
§ 1285.4 (emphasis added).)¿¿
Here, Plaintiff complied with CCP § 1285.4 First, Plaintiff set forth the arbitration clause in the Petition and also attached a copy of the arbitration agreement. (Petition, Exhibit 4-C.) Second, Plaintiff identified Hon.