Filing # 186556582 E-Filed 11/20/2023 11:52:08 PM
[…] Convention, plaintiffs may also discover that their failure to employ the
Convention's safe harbor procedures makes enforcement of their judgments abroad
more difficult.
&
BARAKAT
+BOSSA
2701 Ponce de Leon Blvd., Suite 202, Coral Gables, FL 33134 + Tel: 305-444-3114 » service@b2b.legal
Wsou Invs. LLC v. Oneplus Tech. (Shenzhen) Co., No. 6-20-CV-00952-ADA, 2021 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 127056, at *13-14 (W.D. Tex. July 8, 2021) (citations omitted).
Plaintiffs have only argued that email and text messages would satisfy due process for the
purposes of service of process. Nevertheless, Florida Statute § 48.197 (as added by the 2022
amendments) states as follows:
(1) Service of process may be effectuated in a foreign country upon a
party, other than a minor or an incompetent person, as provided in
any of the following:
(a) By any internationally agreed-upon means of service reasonably
calculated to give actual notice of the proceedings, such as those
authorized by the Hague Convention on the Service Abroad of
Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial
Matters.
() Pursuant to motion and order by the court, by other means,
including electronically by e-mail or other technology, which
the party seeking service shows is reasonably calculated to give
actual notice of the proceedings and is not prohibited by
international agreement, as the court orders.
(emphasis added). The language of§ 48.197 would seem to permit a litigant to choose to proceed
under one of the subsections therein. However, the U.S. Supreme Court has held that if service of
process falls within the HCCH Service Convention, the trial court should grant a motion to quash