arrow right
[…] LLC v. Oneplus Tech. (Shenzhen) Co., No. 6-20-CV-00952-ADA, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 127056, at *13-14 (W.D. Tex. July 8, 2021) (citations omitted). Plaintiffs have only argued that email and text messages would satisfy due process for the purposes of service of process. Nevertheless, Florida Statute § 48.197 (as added by the 2022 amendments) states as follows: (1) Service of process may be effectuated in a foreign country upon a party, other than a minor or an incompetent person, as provided in any of the following: (a) By any internationally agreed-upon means of service reasonably calculated to give actual notice of the proceedings, such as those authorized by the Hague Convention on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial Matters. () Pursuant to motion and order by the court, by other means, including electronically by e-mail or other technology, which the party seeking service shows is reasonably calculated to give actual notice of the proceedings and is not prohibited by international agreement, as the court orders. (emphasis added). The language of§ 48.197 would seem to permit a litigant to choose to proceed under one of the subsections therein.