arrow right
[…] Plaintiff has also produced relevant records for L.P. from Summa Health System – Akron and Akron Children’s Hospital. These records detail the medical care that was provided by defendants in this matter, and these records detail L.P.’s neonatal course following his traumatic birth. As detailed above, Plaintiff’s counsel was stymied from requesting further medical records because the identity of those providers was beyond Plaintiff’s personal knowledge and control. While in the custody of SCCS, the identity of L.P.’s care providers was confidential. See R.C. 5153.17 (“public children services agency shall prepare and keep written records . . . of the care, training, and treatment afforded children . . .” and “[s]uch records shall be confidential.”).