arrow right
[…] Thus, the only claims remaining in this cause of action relate to L.P.’s damages, not Olivia Patterson’s. Because Olivia Patterson is no longer a Plaintiff and her parental rights were terminated, defense counsel’s questions were irrelevant and objectionable. Defendants’ motion to reconvene Olivia Patterson’s deposition is without merit. Defense counsel’s deposition questions sought confidential information pursuant to R.C. 5153.17, and neither Defendant Summa Health, nor defense counsel, qualify as an entity or individual who meets an exception under the statute. See R.C. 5153.17 (“Such records shall be confidential, but, . . . shall be open to inspection by the agency, direct of job and family services, and the director of the county department of job and family services, and by other persons upon the written permission of the executive director.”). Defendants’ motion to reconvene Olivia Patterson’s deposition should be denied.