Motion No. 5126089
[…] D. Picture of Clyde sitting outside at Galion Pointe.
E. Picture of Barbara and Clyde.
17. Galion Fire Department, bill (1/30/21). $764.00
18. Galion Community Hospital, records (1/30/21).
19. Galion Community Hospital, bills (1/30/21). $12,138.12
20. Procare Ambulance Service, run report (1/30/21).
TOTAL BILLS: $49,362.80
Plaintiff hereby moves this Honorable Court to admit Decedent Clyde Jackson’s Death
Certificate, medical records, medical bills, and funeral bill into evidence at trial.
The reasonableness of medical bills is governed by statute. See O.R.C. § 2317.421; See
also Rimsky v. Snider, 122 Ohio App.3d 248, 701 N.E.2d 710 (1st Dist. 1997).
O.R.C. § 2317.421 provides as follows:
In an action for damages arising from personal injury or wrongful death, a written
bill or statement, or any relevant portion thereof, itemized by date, type of service
rendered, and charge, shall, if otherwise admissible, be prima-facie evidence of the
reasonableness of any charges and fees stated therein for medication and prosthetic
device furnished, or medical, dental, hospital, and funeral services rendered by the
person, firm, or corporation issuing such bill or statement, provided, that such bill
or statement shall be prima-facie evidence of reasonableness only if the party
offering it delivers a copy of it, or the relevant portion thereof, to the attorney of
record for each adverse party not less than five days before trial.
In the within case, copies of Decedent Clyde Jackson’s medical records and medical bills,
as itemized above, have been produced to Defendants’ counsel. There is no challenge to the
authenticity of Decedent Clyde Jackson’s medical records and medical bills.