FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/30/2023 03:11 PM INDEX NO. 521039/2017
[…] incident is unknown, making it impossible to verify the lighting intensity
at the time of plaintiff’s inspection and at the time of my inspection, more
than 5 years after the incident.
• It is unknown whether the owner was aware of the burnt light bulb
condition claimed and whether the owner had enough time to replace the
bulb. Section 27-2053 of the Housing Maintenance Code provides an
exception for this 3-family dwelling from the requirement of providing
janitorial service and repairs on a continuous 24-hours x 7-days a week
basis. Additionally, Sub-section 37(2) of the Multiple Dwelling Law
(MDL) provide an exception to the owner’s responsibility to keep hallway
lighting and states that: “…but if it becomes extinguished and remains so
without the knowledge or consent of the owner he shall not be liable. The
burden shall be upon the owner to show that the light became and
remained extinguished without his knowledge or consent.”
• i.e. The homeowner of a small building with less than nine (9) apartments
is only expected to visit the premises and provide janitorial services on a
periodic basis. The owner is not in exclusive control of the use of the
subject stairs and therefore without any notice, the homeowner is not