DOCKET # AAN-CV-18-6031256-S SUPERIOR COURT
[…] of this property was not completed after the effective date of the Agreement and prior to July 1,
2017. The court also finds that this transaction was not pending as of July 17, 2017. This was a
condition required by § 2.1 of the Agreement for the Plaintiff to receive the $80,000
consideration payment. The court further finds that the Defendant erroneously paid the Plaintiff
the $80,000 consideration payment for the sale of this property, even though this sale did not
qualify for an override commission.
Vv. LAW: SPECIAL DEFENSE OF SETOFF
General Statutes § 52-139 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any action brought for the
recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff .. . and the defendant . . . one
debt may be set off against the other. . . . (c) If it appears upon the trial that the plaintiff is
indebted to the defendant, the court shall give judgment for the defendant to recover the balance
due of the plaintiff with his costs ....”
“A setoff is made where the defendant has a debt against the plaintiff. . . and desires to
avail himself of that debt, in the existing suit, either to reduce the plaintiff’s recovery, or to defeat
12