DOCKET # AAN-CV-18-6031256-S SUPERIOR COURT
[…] Therefore,
the Plaintiff is entitled to the additional commission of $1865.75, which reflects the balance of
the commission owed to the Plaintiffs for this lease renewal.
The Defendant further asserts a special defense to the Plaintiff’s claim contending that the
Plaintiff's claim is barred by the six-year statute of limitations. Specifically, Pearce asserts that
the Plaintiffs did not make a claim for this additional commission until it disclosed this claim in
the supplemental interrogatories filed on March 4, 2022.
23
General Statutes § 52-576 (a) states in relevant part that: “[nJo action for an account, or
on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six
years after the right of action accrues ....” The Court finds that the Plaintiff’s claim is not
barred by the statute of limitations, as it fell within the scope of the Plaintiff's claims for
commissions due for lease renewals in the Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint filed in October 2019.