FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 06/20/2023 09:37 AM INDEX NO. 015989/2009
[…] DAY LIMITATION IS AUTHORIZED UNDER RPAPL § 1351
9. RPAPL § 1351 was amended in the Laws of 2016, chapter 73 (Part Q) (“L 2016, ch 73”).
That law inserted the ninety-day requirement for foreclosure sales into the statute. The same L
2016, ch 73 also amended a sister statute in the same article -- RPAPL § 1353 -- to require that if
a plaintiff purchases the property at a foreclosure sale, the plaintiff must put the property on the
market for sale or other occupancy within ninety days after it completes renovation of the property.
RPAPL §1353 provides that notwithstanding the ninety-day time limitation set forth in that statute,
“a court of competent jurisdiction may grant an extension for good cause” (RPAPL § 1353 [1]).
That ninety-day time limitations added to RPAPL §§ 1351 and 1353 were created by the same bill,
wherein the Legislature authorized a court to grant an extension of time for ‘good cause,’ only for