FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 06/20/2023 09:37 AM INDEX NO. 015989/2009
[…] 2106:
1. I am the attorney for Frank Amato
2. I submit this affirmation in opposition to Plaintiff’s motion for an extension of
time to conduct the sale.
3. First Plaintiff’s motion is not timely as it was filed June 19, 2023 with a return
date of June 20, 2023. See CPLR 2214. Moreover, it lacks merit in law or equity.
RPAPL § 1351 DOES NOT AUTHORIZE AN EXTENSION OF THE NINETY DAY
LIMITATION PERIOD
4. RPAPL § 1351 (1) provides that any judgment of foreclosure must direct that the property
be sold within ninety days of issuing that judgment. RPAPL § 1351 (1) also requires that the sale
of the property takes place within ninety days of issuing the Judgment of Foreclosure:
“The judgment shall direct that the mortgaged premises, or so much thereof as may be sufficient to
discharge the mortgage debt, the expenses of the sale and the costs of the action, and which may be
sold separately without material injury to the parties interested, be sold by or under the direction of
the sheriff of the county, or a referee within ninety days of the date of the judgment”
5. (RPAPL § 1351 [1] [emphasis added]).
1 of 15
FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 06/20/2023 09:37 AM INDEX NO. 015989/2009
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 49 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/20/2023
6. The precise language used in the statute – “[t]he judgment shall direct that the mortgaged