arrow right
[…] A. Background 3 DCJS is an Executive agency, tasked with various responsibilities, including the administration of both mandated police and peace officer certified training programs, as well as initiatives developed to enhance the productivity and professionalism of law enforcement and public safety personnel in New York State. 4. Executive Law § 845 authorizes the creation of a Central State Registry of Police Officers and Peace Officers (the Registry). DCJS is required to maintain such Registry ina manner consistent with the foregoing statute. Executive Law § 845(1) requires DCJS to “collect information to maintain, on a current basis, a registry of all police officers *** in the [S]tate.” Executive Law § 845(2) requires entities which employ police officers to annually submit to DCJS an updated list of the officers employed by such entity.