arrow right
[…] Executive Law § 845(2)(b). Employers utilize an electronic portal, called the Acadis Record Management System (Acadis), through which employers make, and DCJS receives, such reports.! 1 The Registry does not determine an officer’s status. Instead, the Registry is a record. Employers are required by law and regulation to submit the above-described reports to DCJS, and the Registry is the repository for the reported information. INDEX NO. EF2023-0057 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 40 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/18/2023 12023-19017 Index # EF2023-0057 5 Executive Law § 845(3)(a) directs DCJS to “establish rules and regulations to provide for a permanent system of identification for each police *** officer”. These regulations must establish a process whereby DCJS shall, whenever it appears to the Commissioner that there is a material inaccuracy in an employer’s reporting of the reason an officer ceased to serve, attempt to resolve such inaccuracy by contacting the head of the office that