arrow right
[…] Great Neck, NY 11021 4. Dealer is engaged in the business of selling and arranging of financing for used motor vehicles that it sells to the public. 5. Bank of America is in the business of purchasing retail installment contracts to facilitate financing of motor vehicle sales to the public. 1 of 7 FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 05/04/2023 03:43 PM INDEX NO. 604165/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 31 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/04/2023 FILED NASSAU CLERK INDEX NO. 604165/2023 : COUNTY 03/10/2023 03: 49 PM) NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/10/2023 LEGAL FRAMEWORK 6. New York's Vehicle and Traffic Law § 417 requires that "[u]pon the sale or transfer of title by a retail dealer of any second hand motor vehicle, intended for use by the buyer, his agent or representative upon the public highways, the vendor shall execute and deliver to the vendee an instrument in writing, in a form prescribed by the commissioner,... in which shall be given the make, year.... Such notice shall also contain a certification that said motor vehicle complies with such requirements of this chapter as shall be specified by the commissioner and that it is in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public delivery." highway at the time of 7. The Regulations of the New York State Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, Part 78.13(c) states in relevant part: "All motor vehicles, except motorcycles, must be inspected for the following items of equipment and such equipment must meet the standards set forth