arrow right
[…] Plaintiff cannot hide behind the filing of the subpoenas on the court’s docket, before service was effectuated and before anyone knew about the case, to show compliance with CPLR §2303(a). More, Plaintiff’s citation to CPLR §3120 highlights another obligation of Plaintiff which was shirked. See CPLR §3120(3): “The party issuing a subpoena duces tecum as provided hereinabove shall at the same time serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties…” Where is Plaintiff’s compliance with this requirement which is identical to that of CPLR §2303(a)? Plaintiff claims “Plaintiff’s counsel publicly filed both subpoenas so that whenever counsel for the defendants filed an appearance, they would have notice of the subpoenas via the docket.