arrow right
[…] However, such an illogical statement has no merit. As Defendants demonstrated in the underlying moving papers, and as the docket reveals, the Subpoenas were filed on the docket on June 21, 2023 - before Defendants were served. In fact, the “Affidavit of Service” on Defendant Sitt (NYSCEF doc. 4) is hardly proof of “service” at all because the Affidavit is clear that no one answered the door and on June 27, 2023, the papers were mailed to the address listed on the Affidavit which means that they were not guaranteed to arrive right away. CPLR §2303(a) provides that the party who may have an interest in quashing the subpoena must be afforded an opportunity to do so such that the subpoenaing party must serve a copy of the subpoena “so that it is received by such parties promptly after service on the witness and before the production of books, papers or other things.” 2 2 of 6 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/03/2023 03:11 PM INDEX NO. 652864/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 27 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/03/2023 Plaintiff’s intentional timing of serving those subpoenas before service was even effectuated upon Defendants was calculated to deprive Defendants of their opportunity