arrow right
[…] 07/27/2023 5. Specifically, Plaintiffs, on behalf of themselves and on behalf of a putative class allege as follows: (i) Defendants misclassified Plaintiffs and members of the putative class as exempt from minimum wage and overtime compensation; and (ii) Defendants failed to provide minimum wages for work performed in violation of N.Y. Labor Law § 650 et seq. and N.Y. Labor Law § 190 et seq., and 12 NYCRR § 146-1.1 et seq.; (iii) Defendants misappropriated gratuities in violation of NY. Labor Law § 196-d; (iv) Defendants failed to pay spread of hours pay in violation of N.Y. Labor Law § 661(3) and other provisions; and (iv) Defendants failed to provide Plaintiffs with accurate statements of wages in violation of N.Y. Labor Law § 195. 6. Pursuant to CPLR § 902, a motion for class certification should be brought “within sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants.” 7. “While class certification is an issue that should be determined promptly, a trial court has discretion to extend the deadline upon good cause shown[,] such as the plaintiff's need to conduct class certification discovery to determine whether the prerequisites of a class action set forth in