arrow right
[…] National 2 5 of 8 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/14/2023 08:19 PM INDEX NO. 651815/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 24 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/14/2023 Equity Corp., 279 A.D.2d 251 (1st Dep’t 2001), that case provides no support to Plaintiff here, because in HSBC, the arbitration clause was limited and by its express language did not apply to requests for provisional remedies. Here, the arbitration clause contains no such limitation, but includes “[a]ny dispute, controversy or claim”. Accordingly, based upon controlling precedent the stay of the Action required by CPLR 7503(a) bars consideration of the Receiver Motion as a matter of law. B. No Receiver is Warranted Here CPLR 6401 provides in relevant part that a temporary receiver of property “which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court” may be appointed “where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed” (emphasis supplied). The law is well-settled that appointment of a receiver is a drastic remedy, (Secured Capital Corp, of NY v. Dansker, 263 A.D.2d 503 (2d Dep’t 1999)) and, therefore, the stringent requirements of CPLR 6401 have been narrowly construed by the courts. See, e.g., Trepper v.