arrow right
[…] Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 101.106(a). Plaintiff alleges in his Original Petition Section VI, paragraph 14 that Defendant Justin W. Hardwick, was acting in the course and scope of his employment with Defendant Dallas Area Rapid Transit at the time of the accident in question. Plaintiff further alleges causes of action against both DART and Defendant Hardwick regarding the same subject matter. Accordingly, DART asks this Court to dismiss all claims against its employee Justin Hardwick without delay as is required by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 101.106(e) which provides: “If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.” Dismissal with prejudice is required since Plaintiff has sued DART thereby making his irrevocable election of remedies barring his suit against DART’s employee Justin Hardwick. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.