arrow right
[…] As the statute of limitations elapsed more than 12-years prior to the filing of the counterclaim by Defendant, counterclaim for restitution lien order against prisoner Plaintiff is barred. Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment Page 2 of 8 A. Liability for Costs of Incarceration An offender’s liability for the costs of incarceration exists as a matter of law upon the offender’s conviction. §§960.292(1), 960.293(2), Fla. Stat. (2000). The existence of the liability is created by section 960.292, which states in pertinent part: (1) Upon conviction, the convicted offender shall incur civil liability for damages and losses to crime victims, the state, its local subdivisions, and aggrieved parties as set forth in s. 960.293. The conviction shall estop the convicted offender from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent proceedings. §960.292(1), Fla. Stat. (2000).