PROVIDED TO
[…] §960.292(1), Fla. Stat. (2000).
The amount of the liability is established by section 960.293, which provides in pertinent
part:
(2) Upon conviction, a convicted offender is liable to the state and
its local subdivisions for damages and losses for incarceration
costs and other correctional costs.
* * *
(b) If the conviction is for an offense other than a capital or life
felony, a liquidated damage amount of $50 per day of the
convicted offender’s sentence shall be assessed against the
convicted offender and in favor of the state or its local
subdivisions.
§ 960.293(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2000).
B. Application of Statute of Limitations
Section 95.011 provides that a “civil action including one brought by the state ...
shall be barred unless begun within the time prescribed in this chapter or, if a different time is
prescribed elsewhere in these statutes, within the time prescribed elsewhere.” §95.011, Fla. Stat.
(2000) (Emphasis added). Section 95.11(3)(f) provides that a four-year statute of limitation
applies to “[a]n action founded on a statutory liability.” §95.11(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (2000). Under
Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
Page 3 of 8