PROVIDED TO
[…] barred by the statute of limitations where counterclaim is filed more than 16-years after the last
element of the cause of action occurred. As the statute of limitations elapsed more than 12-years
prior to the filing of the counterclaim by Defendant, counterclaim for restitution lien order
against prisoner Plaintiff is barred.
Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
Page 2 of 8
A. Liability for Costs of Incarceration
An offender’s liability for the costs of incarceration exists as a matter of law upon the
offender’s conviction. §§960.292(1), 960.293(2), Fla. Stat. (2000). The existence of the liability
is created by section 960.292, which states in pertinent part:
(1) Upon conviction, the convicted offender shall incur civil
liability for damages and losses to crime victims, the state, its local
subdivisions, and aggrieved parties as set forth in s. 960.293. The
conviction shall estop the convicted offender from denying the
essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent proceedings.
§960.292(1), Fla. Stat. (2000).
The amount of the liability is established by section 960.293, which provides in pertinent
part:
(2) Upon conviction, a convicted offender is liable to the state and
its local subdivisions for damages and losses for incarceration
costs and other correctional costs.