Richelle L. v. Roman Catholic Archbishop of San Francisco
[…] taken any action. Further, there was no advantage gained by BBBSA to Plaintiff’s prejudice. As
explained, supra, no such fiduciary or special relationship existed between Plaintiff and BBBSA,
there was no breach, and, therefore, no cause of action based on constructive fraud is viable.
Therefore, BBBSA is entitled to summary judgment dismissing the Constructive Fraud cause of
action against BBBSA.
H. _Plaintiff’s Cause of Action for Sexual Harassment - Civil Code § 51.9 Fails AS A
Matter of Law
Plaintiff’s Fifth Cause of Action for Sexual Harassment is brought under Civil Code § 51.9
and fails for lack of a qualifying relationship. To prevail on this cause of action, a plaintiff must prove
that there existed between the plaintiff and defendant “a business, service, or professional
relationship” that is: “a. Physician, psychotherapist, or dentist; b. Attorney, holder of a master's degree
in social work, real estate agent, real estate appraiser, accountant, banker, trust officer, financial
planner loan officer, collection service, building contractor, or escrow loan officer; c. executor,
trustee, or administrator; d. landlord or property manager; e. teacher; or f. A relationship that is
17
DEFENDANT BBBSA’S MPA IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
substantially similar to any of the above” and that the defendant “made sexual advances, solicitations,
sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or
physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and
pervasive or severe.