DALLAS COUNTY
[…] But none 0f these other sections
provide What Murphy must prove here: that persons Who, like Murphy, admit they
d0 not meet the preconditions 0f becoming a limited partner may still obtain all of
the benefits of being a limited partner. The very idea is nonsense. Such a rule would
nullify the other sections 0f the code that expressly require limited partners t0
comply With the limited partnership agreement along With the parties’ partnership
15 P1.’s Resp. at 46.
16 P1.’s Resp. at 46.
DEFS.’ REPLY IN SUPP. 0F THEIR MOT. FOR PARTIAL SUMM. J. Page 8
agreement itself. TeX. Bus. Orgs. Code § 153.101(b)(1) (“After a limited partnership
is formed, a person Who acquires a partnership interest directly from the
partnership becomes a new limited partner 0n . . . compliance With the provisions 0f
the partnership agreement governing admission 0f new limited partners[.]”).
Murphy’s second argument—that his 2012 Employment Agreement must
have made him a partner and a member 0f companies that did not exist in 2012—is
as meritless as his first.