DALLAS COUNTY
[…] concerns the formation 0f general partnerships. Indeed, the only case Murphy
cites in support 0f his assertion—Garcia v. Lucero, 366 S.W.3d 275, 278 (TeX. App.—
El Paso 2012, no pet.)—concerned the court’s construction of Chapter 152 0f the
Texas Business Organizations Code: the General Partnership statute. Id. at 278
(construing TeX. Bus. Orgs. Code § 152.052). But n0 general partnership is at issue
here. Murphy cites the wrong law.
Pavecon Ltd. C0. is an LLC. Chapter 152 is therefore inapplicable 0n its own
terms because LLC’s are governed by Chapter 101. See, e.g., TeX. Bus. Orgs. Code
§ 152.051(c) (“An association 0r organization is not a partnership if it was created
under a statute other than . . . this title . . . .”). Moreover, Chapter 152 “g0vern[s]
limited partnerships only to the extent provided by Sections 153.003 and 153.152
and Subchapter H, Chapter 153.” Id. § 152.0151(d). But none 0f these other sections
provide What Murphy must prove here: that persons Who, like Murphy, admit they
d0 not meet the preconditions 0f becoming a limited partner may still obtain all of
the benefits of being a limited partner. The very idea is nonsense.