DALLAS COUNTY
[…] offered to be deposed. Id. Plaintiff never responded to Defendants’ offer.
19. The statute does not allow a plaintiff to delay a motion to dismiss hearing simply
because plaintiff chose to delay discovery.
D. Plaintiff Has Not Met its “Clear and Specific Evidence” Burden.
20. “[B]are, baseless opinions" are not "a sufficient substitute for the clear and specific
evidence required to establish a prima facie case" under TCPA. See In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 592.
Yet, conclusory statements is all that Plaintiff offers.
21. Retina Specialists have not established that the non-compete agreement is enforceable
since Plaintiff has not established that a 30-mile radius non-compete radius is reasonable. See Tex.
Comm. & Bus. Code §15.50 (“a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of
an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains
limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable
and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business
interest of the promise”). The burden is on Plaintiff to establish that a 30-mile radius – as opposed to
10
See Exhibit B and Exhibit C to the Reply.
DEFENDANTS’ REPLY IN SUPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS PAGE 7
4850-0607-4780.1
a 3-mile or a 5-mile radius – is reasonable.