DALLAS COUNTY
[…] an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains
limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable
and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business
interest of the promise”). The burden is on Plaintiff to establish that a 30-mile radius – as opposed to
10
See Exhibit B and Exhibit C to the Reply.
DEFENDANTS’ REPLY IN SUPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS PAGE 7
4850-0607-4780.1
a 3-mile or a 5-mile radius – is reasonable. See id. at §15.51 (“If the primary purpose of the
agreement to which the covenant is ancillary is to obligate the promisor to render personal services,
for a term or at will, the promisee has the burden of establishing that the covenant meets the criteria
specified by Section 15.50 of this code”). Plaintiff has not established that beyond stating that the
radius is reasonable in a conclusory fashion. See Response at. P. 17.
22. Plaintiff has not established that Dr. Pandya has breached his non-compete agreement
by practicing medicine. At most, Plaintiff has shown that Dr.