arrow right
[…] “Under Texas law, constructive notice is notice given 22 by properly recorded instruments and charged to a person as a matter of law, regardless of the person's actual knowledge.” Matter of Hamilton, 125 F.3d 292, 299 (5th Cir. 1997). Indeed, Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.002 provides: “An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument; and (2) subject to inspection by the public.” The Canal Use Agreement was recorded in the Official Real Property Records of Galveston County.9 The Plaintiffs, therefore, had constructive notice of the Canal Use Agreement as a matter of law.