arrow right
[…] Id. A. Plaintiffs do not have an express easement to put a boat dock on the surface of MB Harbour’s Property. a. Express easements. 34. An easement is a non-possessory interest in another's property that authorizes the holder to use that property for a particular purpose. Seber v. Union Pac. R. Co., 350 S.W.3d 640, 646 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.). A written instrument is required to validly convey an estate or interest in land that is to last for more than one year. See, Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.021 (“A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor's agent authorized in writing.”5). “An easement is an interest in land which is subject to the Statute of Frauds.” Pick v. Bartel, 659 S.W.2d 636, 637 (Tex. 1983).