arrow right
[…] However, because the Property cannot be equitably be partitioned in kind, the Property should be sold, and the proceeds divided between Plaintiff and Defendant in proportions t0 the parties’ respective interests in the Property. B. Declaratorv Judgment Action 15. This suit is brought pursuant to Chapter 37 0f the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 37.004 ofthat Chapter states, in relevant part: “A person interested under a deed, Will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract 0r Whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question 0f construction 0r validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, 0r franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” 16. Plaintiff seeks a declaration of Plaintiff’s and Defendant's respective ownership interests in the Property.