arrow right
[…] Preview

20-CV—1564 Dccons ‘ ot Document _ 10/13/2020 1.01 PM copy - iiiil’flimu uummmxmuluu CAUSE NO. 2020-3 1023 ROBERT L. MOODY, JR. § IN THE DISTRICT cogRT 0F § chORHND § HARRIS COUNTY TExggo‘E"W150 g mow“02 02” v. § 55th JUDIC WTEWRLQT r” § Tens GREER, HERZ, & ADAMS, LLP, § IRWIN “BUDDY” HERZ, JR. and § Ross RANKIN MOODY § JURY TRIAL DEMANDED I PLAINTIFF’S BENCH BRIEF REGARDING DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS T0 TRANSFER VENUE I. It is undisputed that venue is mandatory under Texas Property Code § 115.002 in the county where a trustee resides. Texas Property Code § 115.002 requires that a suit “by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts” “shall be brought in the county in which” “the trustee resides or has resided at any time during the four-year pen'od preceding the date the action is filed.“ Defendants and Plaintiff agree 0n this and such is not ifi dispute? Thus, if Trustee Herz resides in Plaintiff’s choice of venue (Harris County), venue is mandatory in Harris County.