GLO-L-000940-20 10/16/2020 12:31:53 PM Pg 1 of 5 Trans ID: LCV20201843955
[…] Honorable Timothy W. Chell, J.S.C.
October 16, 2020
Page Two
N.J.S.A. 14A:12-1 provides in part:
Methods of dissolution
(1) A corporation may be dissolved in any one of the
following ways:
(g) Automatically by a proclamation of the Secretary of
State repealing or revoking a certificate of incorporation
for nonpayment of taxes or for failure to file annual
reports;
N.J.S.A. 14A:12-8 provides in part:
Effective time of dissolution.
A corporation is dissolved
(b) upon the proclamation of the Secretary of State issued
pursuant to section 54:11-2 of the Revised Statutes; or
N.J.S.A. 14A:12-9 provides in part:
Effect of dissolution
(1) Except as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved
corporation shall continue its corporate existence but shall
carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up
its affairs by
(a) collecting its assets;
(b) conveying for cash or upon deferred payments, with or
without security, such of its assets as are not to be
distributed in kind to its shareholders;
© paying, satisfying and discharging its debts and other
liabilities; and
(d) doing all other acts required to liquidate its business
and affairs.
N.J.S.A. 54:11-1 provides:
54:11-1: Voiding charter of delinquent corporations;
extension of time for payment If a corporation created under
any law of this State shall for 2 consecutive years fail to
pay the State a tax which has been or shall be assessed