arrow right
[…] A corporation is dissolved (b) upon the proclamation of the Secretary of State issued pursuant to section 54:11-2 of the Revised Statutes; or N.J.S.A. 14A:12-9 provides in part: Effect of dissolution (1) Except as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs by (a) collecting its assets; (b) conveying for cash or upon deferred payments, with or without security, such of its assets as are not to be distributed in kind to its shareholders; © paying, satisfying and discharging its debts and other liabilities; and (d) doing all other acts required to liquidate its business and affairs. N.J.S.A. 54:11-1 provides: 54:11-1: Voiding charter of delinquent corporations; extension of time for payment If a corporation created under any law of this State shall for 2 consecutive years fail to pay the State a tax which has been or shall be assessed against it under any law of this State