GLO-L-000940-20 10/16/2020 12:31:53 PM Pg 1 of 5 Trans ID: LCV20201843955
[…] However, as evidenced by Defendant’s Exhibits “B” & “C”, the
corporate charter of Azzari Builders was revoked by the State on
December 17, 2014 and has not been reinstated:
Said business was placed in a pending Reinstatement Process
on December 17, 2014, and as of the date of this
certificate, has not yet been reinstated. Annual Reports are
outstanding for the following year(s): 2016-2020. Italics
in original.
GLO-L-000940-20 10/16/2020 12:31:53 PM Pg 2 of 5 Trans ID: LCV20201843955
Honorable Timothy W. Chell, J.S.C.
October 16, 2020
Page Two
N.J.S.A. 14A:12-1 provides in part:
Methods of dissolution
(1) A corporation may be dissolved in any one of the
following ways:
(g) Automatically by a proclamation of the Secretary of
State repealing or revoking a certificate of incorporation
for nonpayment of taxes or for failure to file annual
reports;
N.J.S.A. 14A:12-8 provides in part:
Effective time of dissolution.
A corporation is dissolved
(b) upon the proclamation of the Secretary of State issued
pursuant to section 54:11-2 of the Revised Statutes; or
N.J.S.A. 14A:12-9 provides in part:
Effect of dissolution
(1) Except as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved
corporation shall continue its corporate existence but shall
carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up