GLO-L-000940-20 10/16/2020 12:31:53 PM Pg 1 of 5 Trans ID: LCV20201843955
[…] that Azzari Builder corporate charted has not been reinstated and
therefore, the corporation does not exist as a matter of law. We
respectfully submit that the Defendant’s argument is without
merit and his Motion must be denied. Plaintiff has set forth a
viable claim against the liable parties.
We next note that all of the transactions that are the basis
of Plaintiff’s claim herein occurred between January 1, 2017, two
years after Azzari Builder’s corporate charter was revoked
(Defendant’s Exhibit “B” & “C”), and March 31, 2019 and that the
charter is still revoked.
N.J.S.A. 42:1A-10 provides in part:
Formation of partnership; rules for determining formation
a. Except as otherwise provided in subsection b. of this
section, the association of two or more persons to carry on
as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership,
whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
GLO-L-000940-20 10/16/2020 12:31:53 PM Pg 4 of 5 Trans ID: LCV20201843955
Honorable Timothy W. Chell, J.S.C.
October 16, 2020
Page Four
N.J.S.A.42:1A-18 provides in part:
Partnership obligations; liability of partners.
a. Except as otherwise provided in subsections b. and c. of
this section, all partners are liable jointly and severally
for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise
agreed by the claimant or provided by law.
We note that Defendant’s Exhibits “B” & ”C” show that the named