GLO-L-000940-20 10/16/2020 12:31:53 PM Pg 1 of 5 Trans ID: LCV20201843955
[…] (Defendant’s Exhibit “B” & “C”), and March 31, 2019 and that the
charter is still revoked.
N.J.S.A. 42:1A-10 provides in part:
Formation of partnership; rules for determining formation
a. Except as otherwise provided in subsection b. of this
section, the association of two or more persons to carry on
as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership,
whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
GLO-L-000940-20 10/16/2020 12:31:53 PM Pg 4 of 5 Trans ID: LCV20201843955
Honorable Timothy W. Chell, J.S.C.
October 16, 2020
Page Four
N.J.S.A.42:1A-18 provides in part:
Partnership obligations; liability of partners.
a. Except as otherwise provided in subsections b. and c. of
this section, all partners are liable jointly and severally
for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise
agreed by the claimant or provided by law.
We note that Defendant’s Exhibits “B” & ”C” show that the named
defendants herein, including the Movant, were the persons trading
as Azzari Builders during the time frame in question. It is
respectfully submitted that when the corporation’s charter was