arrow right
[…] Tex. Educ. Code § 21.303(a).(emphasis added) 12. “[t]he test . . . is whether the evidence as a whole is such that reasonable minds could have reached the conclusion that the agency must have reached in order to justify its action.” Tex. State Bd. Of Dental Exam’rs v. Sizemore, 759 S.W.2d 114, 116 (Tex. 1988)(emphasis added). 13. Pursuant to Texas Government Code, Section 2001.174, Review Under Substantial Evidence Rule: “If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the substantial evidence rule or if the law does not define the scope of judicial review, a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion but: (2) shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” 14. Evidence does not have to meet technical requirements of competency, but it had to be more than a mere scintilla, and had to have “rational probative force.”1 1 Consolidated Edison Co. v.