arrow right
[…] This continuance is not sought for delay only, but so that justice may be done. II. The pertinent law allows the type of discovery requested by Plaintiff herein. Section 27.006(b) states: “On a motion by a party or on the court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006. The purpose of this statute is to allow a non-movant, such as Plaintiff herein, to conduct limited discovery on the Anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss. See In re Great Lakes Ins. SE, No. 13-19-00577-CV, 2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 10865, at *18-19 (Tex.