arrow right
[…] Notice of the motion shall be served on all parties to each action and on each court in which an action is pending. In turn, Cal. Code Civ. P. § 404.1 provides: ND Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or Jaw is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice oOo taking into account whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the litigation: the convenience of oO parties, witnesses, and counsel: the relative development of the actions and the work product of counsel; the efficient utilization of 10 judicial facilities and manpower: the calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or 11 judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions without further litigation should coordination be denied. 12 13 Cal. R. Ct. 3.500 supplements Cal. Code Civ. P. § 403 with respect to transfer and consolidation 14 of non-complex common issue actions filed in two (or more) courts. (See also Cal. Code Civ.