SHANNON B. JONES LAW GROUP, INC.
[…] 3
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES ISO MOTION TO TRANSFER AND CONSOLIDATE
ACTIONS
of Section 404. The motion shall be supported by a declaration
stating facts showing that the actions meet the standards specified
in Section 404.1, are not complex as defined by the Judicial
Council and that the moving party has made a good faith effort to
obtain agreement to the transfer from all parties to each action.
Notice of the motion shall be served on all parties to each action
and on each court in which an action is pending.
In turn, Cal. Code Civ. P. § 404.1 provides:
ND
Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or
Jaw is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all
purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice
oOo
taking into account whether the common question of fact or law is
predominating and significant to the litigation: the convenience of
oO
parties, witnesses, and counsel: the relative development of the
actions and the work product of counsel; the efficient utilization of
10 judicial facilities and manpower: the calendar of the courts; the
disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or
11 judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions without
further litigation should coordination be denied.
12
13 Cal. R. Ct. 3.500 supplements Cal. Code Civ. P. § 403 with respect to transfer and consolidation
14 of non-complex common issue actions filed in two (or more) courts. (See also Cal. Code Civ. P.
15 § 1048.) The rule provides the mechanics for transfer and consolidation, stating: