arrow right
[…] Procedure § 426.50, a party may move for leave to file a 2 cross-complaint at any time before trial: The court, after notice to the adverse party, shall grant, 3 upon such terms as may be just to the parties, leave to amend the pleading, or to file the cross- 4 complaint, to assert such cause if the party who failed to plead the cause acted in good faith. 5 Leave to file a cross-complaint may also be granted under Cal/fornia Code of Civil. 6 Procedure§ 428.50: "Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the 7 course of the action." In Silver Organizalions Limiledv. Frank(l990) 217 Cal.App.3d 94, the 8 defendants changed attorneys just before trial.