ORISINAL
[…] UO
wr
to the original listing agent in Los Angeles). Thus, this Court has, at most, concurrent jurisdiction
NO
CO
with the Los Angeles Superior Court.
NO
|
NO
NY
II
WY
YN
Fe
NO
AN
WH
Plaintiff s entire argument is based upon the happenstance that Defendant Paul D. Booth, the
NO
NH
Trustee of Defendant “Anything Trust,” is a resident of Placer County, According to Plaintiff, this
NY
oN
mW
3
DEFENDANTS’ REPLY BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR CHANGE OF VENUE
action must be maintained in Placer County (and nowhere else) under Proba
Code §17005(a)(1)
te
—
solely because Defendant Booth is a resident of Placer County. Section 17005 states:
LH
a) The proper county for commencement of a proceeding pursuant to this
WY
division is either of the following:
Fk
(1) In the case of a living trust, the county where the principal place of
nH
administration of the trust is located.
(2) In the case of a testamentary trust, either the county where the
Dn
decedent's estate is administered or where the principal place of
administration of the trust is located.
ON
b) If a living trust has no trustee, the proper county for commencement of a
proceeding for appointing a trustee is the county where the trust property, or
oOo
some portion of the trust property, is located.
c) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (a) and (b), the proper county for
OC
tlt
commencement of a proceeding pursuant to this division is determined by the rules
S&S
applicable to civil actions generally.
NY
me
Ww
However, the foregoing appears to be in conflict with the general venue rules set forth in
F&F
me
Code of Civil Procedure §395(a) which states that:
HH
Except as otherwise provided by law and subject to the power of the court to
mm
DOD