arrow right
[…] in Section 452 if a party requests it and: (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the Ee request; and et (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter. wm (Emphasis added.) wm wm Clearly a “Supplemental Request for Judicial Notice” filed with a Reply Brief in support of Wi a motion does not provide Defendants “sufficient notice of the request . . . to enable [Defendants] to prepare to meet the request...” (See, also Evidence Code §455(a), requiring the Court to NO “afford each party reasonable opportunity to meet such information before judicial notice of the NO NO matter may be taken.”) NO Likewise, Ms. Jones’ “Supplemental Declaration” should also be disregarded pursuant to NO Evidence Code §455(a).