arrow right
[…] DN NN Both of these “Supplemental” documents are improper and should be disregarded by the Court. Oo With respect to PUI’s “Request for Judicial Notice,” Evidence Code §453 states: Oo The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and: (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the Ee request; and et (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter. wm (Emphasis added.) wm wm Clearly a “Supplemental Request for Judicial Notice” filed with a Reply Brief in support of Wi a motion does not provide Defendants “sufficient notice of the request . . . to enable [Defendants] to prepare to meet the request...” (See, also Evidence Code §455(a),