EHDORS?-D
[…] 1 Defendant essentially chose option three and was, therefore, required to:
2 (1) Identify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically
stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection
3 is being made.
4 (2) Set forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the objection. If an
objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated.
5 If an objection is based on a claim that the infonnation sought is protected work product
under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.
6
7
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.240(b).
8
Further, "[i]f an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought
9
is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties
10
to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log." Cal. Code Civ. Proc.
11
§ 2031.240(c)(1).
12
It is expected that for each document withheld that the privilege log state (a) the nature of the
13
document (e.g., letter, memorandum, (b) date, (c) author, (d) recipients, (e) the sequential number (or
14