1 BLUMENTHAL NORDREHAUG BHOWMIK DE BLOUW LLP
[…] 50, inclusive.
26
Defendants.
27
28
PLAINTIFF'S REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE IN OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT'S MOTION AS TO WHY
SPEARS' CASE SHOULD NOT PROCEED AS A PAGA REPRESENTATIVE ACTION
CASE No. 34-2017-00210560
1 Pursuant to Califomia Evidence Code §450, et seq.. Plaintiff ANDREA SPEARS request that the
2 Court take judicial notice of the matters Usted below.
3 Califomia Evidence Code § 452( d) provides that judicial notice may be taken of "[rjecords of (1)
4 any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States."
5 Evidence Code section 453 provides that "[t]he trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified
6 in Section 452 if a party requests it and: (a) [g]ives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request,
7 tiirough the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b)
8 [fJumishes the court with suflficient information to enable it to take judicial notice ofthe matter."
9
10 Request for Judicial Notice ("RJlSr") No. 1: This Court's October 23, 2018 Minute Order denying
11 Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment/Adjudication. A tme and correct copy of this Order is
12 attached hereto as "RJN 1."
13