arrow right
[…] Defendant's steadfast refusal to hide behind this objection, 19 especially after having met and conferred for the better part of three months on this issue, is made 20 in bad faith. 21 Overbroad: This objection is also without merit. There is nothing overbroad about 22 requesting Defendant's Sacramento facility OSHA logs, which Defendant by law must maintain 23 and provide to us per 29 CFR § 1904.35(b)(2). Recall that this regulation represents that "Yes 24 your employees, former employees, their personal representatives, and their authorized 25 employee representatives have the right to access the OSHA injury and illness records....' 26 (emphasis added) within the next business day. (Id., subd. (b)(2)(iii), (b)(2)(v)(A).) Defendant's 27 illegal and unjustified delay in providing all of its OSHA logs, which it should as a matter of course 28 be maintaining, is in no way overbroad.