ii i DROP Rf
[…] 4
financial loss and severe emotional distress and physical distress and are guilty of oppression and
5
malice, justifying an award of exemplary and punitive damages in an amount to be proven at
6
trial.
7
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
8
(Retaliation in Violation of Public Policy)
9
19. Plaintiff incorporates each allegation set forth in paragr^hs 1 through 18.
10
20. Govemment Code § 12940, § 12945.2 and Labor Code § 132(a) prohibit
11
Defendants from retaliating against an employee for exercising anyrightunder the FEHA and/or
12
Califomia's Workers' Compensation system. Califomia Labor Code §132a states: "It is the
13
declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are
14
injured in the course and scope of their employment."
15
21. Plaintifif engaged in legally protected activity as a disabled employee under the
16
FEHA, byfilinga workers' compensation claim, and seeking medical treatment.
17
22. Inretaliationfor Plaintiffs disability, and for her filing a woricers' compensation
18
claim.