ii i DROP Rf
[…] 26
claim by firing Plaintiff.
27
11. On March 7,2019, Plaintiff filed with the Califomia Department of Fair
28
Employment and Housing (hereinafter "DFEH") a complaint charging Defendant with
3 of 12
1
discrimination in violation of FEHA. On March 7, 2019, DFEH issued Plaintiff aright-tosue
2
letter.
3
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
4
(Wrongful Tennination in Violation of Public Policy)
5
12. Plaintiff incorporates each allegation set forth in paragraphs 1 through 11.
6
13. The preface to the Califomia Labor Code §132a states: "It is the declared policy
7
of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course
8
and scope of their employment."
9
14. Govemment Code §12940 etseq., § 12945.2 and Labor Code § 132(a) prohibit
10
Defendantsfi-omterminating an employee for exercising anyrightimder the Califomia Fair
11
Employment and Housing Act ("FEHA").
12
15. As stated herein.