arrow right
[…] Further, Plaintiff will allege that Defendant's procedure failed to adequately inform employees of their right to report and prohibition against discharge/discrimination for reporting.(Section 1904.35(b)(l)(iii)) Finally, Plaintiff will allege that Defendant's termination of Plaintiff for her "neglect to report injury timely" violates Section I I C ofthe OSH Act and Section 1904.35(b)(l)(iv) which states that employers "must not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee for reporting a work-related injury or illness.". In light of our continued working relationship, we request that you stipulate to the filing of the First Amended Complaint to allege these facts and a new cause of action under the UCL Although leave to amend is granted liberally and no prejudice will result, we hope to prevent any unnecessary