arrow right
[…] The new rule darifies that the Injuries and illnesses refen-ed to in 1904,35(a)(l) are work- related injuries and illness. Also,tiienew mle clarifies that tiie employer, when informing each employee how to report a work related injury or Illness, must provide specific information contained in new section (b)(l)(lii). Section 1904.35(b)(1) Implementation - retains the requirement that an employer must set up a way for employees to report wortc related injuries and illnesses. The new rule clarifies that an employer "must establish a reasonable procedure for employees to report work-related injuries and illnesses promptly and accurately. A procedure is not reasonable if it would deter or discourage a reasonable employee from accurately reporting a workplace injury or Illness." Section 1904.35(b)(ii) maintains the requirement that the employer must tell each employee how to report a woric-related injury or illness but now requires that each employee be informed of the "procedure" for reporting a work-related injury or illness. Section 1904.35(b)(l)(iii) adds a new provision requiring employers to "inform each employee that employees have the right to report work-related injuries and illnesses" and prohibiting employers "from discharging or in any manner discriminating against employees for reporting work-related injuries or illnesses." Section 1904.35(b)(l)(iv) is a new provision stating that employers "must not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee for - reporting a work-related injury or Illness." While this provision is new in the recordkeeping regulation, this provision is consistent with the existing prohibition in Section 11(c) of the OSH Act, which prohibits employers from retaliating against employees for reporting work-related Injuries and illnesses.