arrow right
[…] B-F.* 3 IH. ARGUMENT 4 ^ A. The Court Has Broad Discretion To Manage Discovery. Trial courts have both statutory and inherent authority to manage the timing and sequence 6 of discovery. Section 2019.020(b) ofthe Code of Civil Procedure provides that "the court may 7 establish the sequence and timing of discovery for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in 8 the interests of justice" for good cause shown. Civ. Proc. Code § 2019.020(b). Trial courts also 9 have wide inherent power to manage discovery. See John B. v.