arrow right
[…] If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated. 21 If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted. 22 23 Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.240(b). 24 Further, "[i]f an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is 25 protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to 26 evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log." Cal. Code Civ.