arrow right
[…] If an 2 objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product 3 under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted. 4 Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.240(b). 5 Further, "[i]f an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is 6 protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to 7 evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log." Cal. Code Civ.