JACKSON LEWIS P.C.
[…] precisely what we are asking for, especially having been placed under OSHA's Severe Violator
Program because of its failure to maintain the OSHA logs at issue. Defendant's steadfast refusal
to hide behind this objection, especially after we have met and conferred for the better part of two
months on this issue, is made in bad faith and we will not tolerate it.
Overbroad: This objection is also without merit. There is nothing overbroad about
requesting Defendant's Sacramento facility OSHA logs, which Defendant by law must maintain
and provide to us per 29 CFR § 1904.35(b)(2). Recall that this regulation represents that "Yes,
your employees, former employees, their personal representatives, and their authorized
employee representatives have the right to access the OSHA injury and illness records...."
(emphasis added) within the next business day. {Id., subd. (b)(2)(iii), (b)(2)(v)(A).) Defendant's
illegal and unjustified delay in providing us all of its OSHA logs, which it should as a matter of
course be maintaining, is in no way overbroad.