JACKSON LEWIS P.C.
[…] approaching. Plaintiff will not tolerate Defendant's gamesmanship. Defendant must participate in
good faith in the discovery process or face a motion to compel seeking sanctions.
Attomey-Client Privilege/Attomey Work Product: these Requests seek OSHA logs which
Defendant must provide to Plaintiff as a former employee by law per 29 CFR § 1904.35(b)(2).
This in no way implicates any attomey-client privileged documents or work product, and is an
objection made solely in bad faith.
Right to Privacy of Third Parties: this objection is likewise absurd. 29 CFR §
1904.35(b)(2)(iv) provides the general mle: "May I remove the names of the employees or any
other information from the OSHA 300 Log before I give copies to an employee, former employee,
or employee representative? No, you must leave the names on the 300 Log." (emphasis added.)
Insofar as employee names have already been recorded in the requested logs. Defendant must now
provide the logs.
Given the foregoing, Defendant must remove its baseless objections and provide verified
responses per Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.220.