arrow right
[…] For instance. Defendants believe that Plaintiffs will present 12 limited evidence regarding the issue of whether the fill beneath the garage slab, and potentially 13 the house foundafion, was properly compacted. Plainfiffs have performed no testing on the 14 compaction issue. Despite this, Plainfiffs are calling for the removal and replacement ofthe 15 garage slab. 16 As set forth herein, evidence ofthis nature must be excluded because it lacks foundation, 17 it is inherently speculative, and is unduly prejudicial. 18 Evidence Code §801 (b) limits the opinions of experts as follows: 19 "If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form ofan opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: 20 21 22 (b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training and education) perceived by or personally 23 known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is ofa type that 24 reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an 25 opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a 26 basis for his opinion." 27 28 N1C549/1058521-1 MOTION IN LIMINE NO 11 TO EXCLUDE ANY EVIDENCE OF DAMAGES BASED ON SPECULATION AND/OR EXTRAPOLATION 1 The Court has authority to exclude evidence when the probative value is substantially 2 outweighed by the prejudice it creates.